Career Academy of Beauty

Privacy Policy

This Statement of Privacy applies to the Career Academy of Beauty website “CAofB.com” and Career Academy of Beauty (CAofB) and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Career Academy of Beauty include CAofB.Com and Career Academy of Beauty. The CAofB website is an education site and includes news and information about the school’s programs and the Beauty Industry. By using the CAofB website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Career Academy of Beauty respects the privacy of its on-line visitors and recognizes the importance of providing a secure environment for them. We have adopted a company-wide On-Line Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) that explains how we collect, store, and use the information you provide us. This Privacy Policy details how CAofB safeguards the privacy of its on-line visitors and does not apply to information that may be collected by Career Academy of Beauty off-line. Please note that when you click a link to other sites from a CAofB, this Privacy Policy does not apply to, and cannot control the activities on, those other sites. It is recommended that you read the privacy policy of any third party website you may be directed to before providing any personally identifiable information.

If you are a visitor from outside the United States, the personal information you provide may be transferred to, stored, and processed within the United States where CAofB maintains facilities or business operations.
By using this website, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our website. This Privacy Policy may change, so check back to review any new changes that may have been made so you will have early notice. Your continued use of the CAofB websites will signify your acceptance of these changes.

What personal information is collected on our website?

If a website visitor submits information to CAofB, It may include:
Your Name, address, phone number, email address, social media contact.

Types of Communication from CAofB

Emails
T ext
Phone calls
Depending on the information you have chosen to provide to us.
CAofB May contact you to provide information on our classes, Respond to Inquiries, Services the school offers, Respond to communications you have sent to us, and to manage your account.

How do we use your personal information?

Career Academy of Beauty collects and uses your Personal Information and Aggregate Information (collectively “user information) to operate it’s website and deliver the services you have requested. CAofB may also use your User Information to inform you of other services or products available at CAofB. CAofB may also contact you for your opinion or to fill out a survey to conduct research about your opinion about our services personal information you provide to CAofB will allow us to assist with your customer service or offers. CAofB may enhance or merge the personal information collected at a CAofB website with data from third parties in order to update your contact information, perform market analysis, or improve our services, or systems.

CAofB may use your personal information for internal marketing, profiling, or demographic purposes, so we assist you with your needs.
Please be advised that personal information submitted by individuals acting solely in a business capacity is not subject to the uses set forth above or to any other practices stated in this Privacy Policy.

When you submit an application for enrollment online or request information about an educational program online you consent to receive further communications via telephone, mail, email, and/or texts regarding our products and services. CAofB may share User Information with trusted partners hired to perform internal business functions on our behalf, including but not limited to, performing statistical analysis, providing marketing assistance, sending you email or postal mail, providing customer support. CAofB may also share Aggregate Information with third-parties for advertising and promotional purposes. CAofB may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your Personal Information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third-party.

CAofB may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within CAofB, in order to determine what CAofB services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within CAofB to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Use of Cookies

The CAofB website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server.
One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time when you return to a specific page. A cookie helps CAofB to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. When you return to the same CAofB website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the CAofB features that you customized. We also use cookies to track our customer’s visit and help improve our web site’s functionality, navigation and performance.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the CAofB services or websites you visit.

User Disclosures

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through CAofB’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Additionally, any personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data shared via any mobile application or on another website (such as Instagram, Facebook, Tik Tok, Google+ or Twitter) may become public information that is shared and used by others. We cannot control the use of information disclosed in public forums, such as social media sites, massage boards, blogs, chat rooms, and networking functions of mobile applications. You should exercise caution when disclosing information in these public areas, especially your Location-Data, and be careful how you disclose your personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data. Content posted in public areas of our mobile applications and social media pages, including advice and opinions, represents the views and is the responsibility of those who post the content. We do not necessarily endorse, support, verify, or agree with the content posted. If you have any questions or comments about any content on our mobile applications or social media pages please contact us at the address below.

USERS ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY LOSS OF PRIVACY OR OTHER HARM RESULTING FROM THEIR OWN VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IN PUBLIC FORUMS.

Links To Third-Party Sites

The CAofB website may contain links to sites other than our own (“Third-Party Websites”). Third-Party Websites may not follow the same privacy policies as CAofB. We have no responsibility for Third-Party Websites and provide links to Third- Party Websites solely for your convenience. The links to Third-Party Websites may be to advertisers, content providers

or partners who may use our logo and/or style as a result of a co-branding agreement. Third-Party Websites may send their own cookies and pixel tags to you, and may collect information and use it in a way inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. CAofB does not control the content that appears on these sites and takes no responsibility for their content, nor should it be implied that CAofB endorses or otherwise recommends Third-Parties Websites or their products or services offered. CAofB encourages you to review the privacy statements of any Third-Party Websites you choose to link to from CAofB so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. CAofB is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the CAofB website.

Security of your Personal Information

CAofB secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.
However, no transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that your submissions to the Website, any content residing on our servers, or any transmissions from our server will be completely secure. It may be possible for third-parties to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. Any such transmission is done at your own risk.

Will it be shared?

CAofB may share your personal information with third parties if it pertains to information you are requesting or if it is needed in our system software in order to assist you with client’s appointments, school registration or other internal school processes as described in this Privacy Policy. CAofB does not sell, rent or lease your personal information to third parties.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law or in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against you if you are violating the Terms of Service or Use Agreements for a CAofB website or product, or may be causing injury to or interference (intentionally or unintentionally) with CAofB rights or property, other users of a CAofB website or product, or anyone else who could be harmed by your activities. We also reserve the right to disclose your personal information if we have a good faith belief that it is necessary to prevent fraud or other illegal activities.

As with any business, your personal information is also an asset of CAofB , in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar event, your personal information may be transferred to CAofB successor or assign. Users will not be notified of any such change of ownership or control of their User Information.

California Residents

Residents of the State of California, under the California Civil Code, have the right to request from companies conducting business in California, a list of all third-parties to which the company has disclosed Personal Information during the

preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Except with respect to the limited exceptions described above, we do not share your Personal Information with any third-parties for direct marketing purposes.
If you are a California resident and request information about how to exercise your third-party disclosure choices, you must send a request to the following address with a preference on how our response to your request should be sent (email or postal mail). Send an email to info@caofb.com or contact us via postal mail at:

Career Academy of Beauty
12471 Valley View St
Garden Grove, Ca, 92845
Attn: Your California Privacy Rights

All requests sent via postal mail must be labeled “Your California Privacy Rights” on the envelope or post card and clearly stated on the actual request. For all requests, please include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. (Your street address is optional if you wish to receive a response to your request via email. Please include your zip code for our own recordkeeping.) We will not accept requests via the telephone. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, notices that are illegible or do not have complete information. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the requirements of Section 1798.83 and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year.

California Residents: Your California Privacy Rights

Under California law, our customers that are California residents may request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. As detailed above, we do not share our customer’s personal information with unaffiliated third parties for direct marketing purposes without their approval.
If at any time you wish to opt out of having your personal information shared with third parties and/or receiving information from CAofB (via e-mail or postal mail) services or promotions, you can do so. You may contact us at info@caofb.com.

California Privacy Rights for Minors

CAofB does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you are not authorized to provide us with any personally identifying information. If the parent or guardian of a child under thirteen believes that the child has provided us with any personal data, the parent or guardian of that child should contact us at the address below and ask to have this personal information deleted from our files. California residents under the age of 18 have the right to remove, or request the removal of, content or information they have posted to the message boards or forums. This request can be made by contacting us at info@caofb.com.
Please note that residual copies of content and/or information that have been deleted may remain on our backup servers. We are not required to remove posted content or information if it has been rendered anonymous or if we are required by law to retain it. Additionally, we do not have control over third parties (e.g., other users) who may have copied or reposted the content or information.

How secure is my personal information?

The security of your personal information is important to us. CAofB has taken steps to assure that all information collected will remain secure and in its original form, i.e. free from any alteration. As such, access to all personal information is strictly controlled. When credit card information is transmitted, for example, we use industry standard, SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received.

In addition, we will take reasonable steps to assure that third parties to whom we transfer any data will provide sufficient protection of personal information.

Enrolled Students:

Additional personal information will be collected in order for a student to enroll in our school. This information will be protected under this Privacy Policy and the FERPA policy. Personal information is never sold or shared with unauthorized users. CAofB may share your personal information with third parties if it pertains to your enrollment and is used by authorized third party companies such at attendance software or Financial Aid processing software or if it is needed in our system software in order to assist you with client’s appointments, school registration or other internal school processes as described in this Privacy Policy.
Biometric information. CAofB uses a biometric time clock in order for students to clock in using their fingerprint. This software system does not share or make visible that image. It is not used for any other purpose and cannot be access by any staff member of CAofB. Biometric information is only stored while the student is currently enrolled and is deleted when the student is no longer an “active student”.

page3image12068400

What do you do if you want to correct or delete your personal information?

If for any reason you are concerned with the way we are using your personal information, or would like to correct or request that we delete such personal information, please contact us at info@caofb.com
In some cases, we may not be able to delete your personal information and will retain and use our information as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and/or enforce our agreements.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe contact preferences.

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of any future contact from CAofB or limit which form of contact you prefer such as information about our school, enrollment, promotions, and services or other information by: Email: info@caofb.com
Students who are currently enrolled may not opt out of receiving communications from CAofB.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy please contact Career Academy of Beauty at: Career Academy of Beauty
12471 Valley View St.
Garden Grove, CA. 92845

Email Address: coral@caofb.com
Telephone Number: (714) 897-3010
This Privacy Policy was last updated April 1 2021